Privacy Policy

Lobe App ApS, reg. no. 39364301
Privacy Policy

General

At Buildmate, we value your privacy. Thus, this Privacy Policy is a full disclosure of our efforts to protect your personal information.

You can also read our cookie policy to get an understanding of, which data we collect about your privacy and how we apply the data collected to improve your user experience.

The Privacy Policy applies to all collected and processed personal data that you have provided to us or we have collected as a part of delivering our services/products. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

buildmate logo kun billede

Identity of the data controller

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Lobe App ApS
Fruebjergvej 3, 2100 Copenhagen Ø
Denmark
COMPANY REGISTRATION NO. 39364301

kontakt@buildmate.dk

+45 60 10 34 35

We are processing your personal data in accordance to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any national regulation applicable to us.

Purpose of processing

Non-sensitive personal data

We collect the following non-sensitive personal data about you when you sign up as a customer/user.

  • NAME
  • ADDRESS
  • E-MAIL
  • EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIPS
  • COUNTRY
  • TITLE
  • BANK ACCOUNT DETAILS
  • POSITION
  • AREA OF WORK
  • WORKPHONE
  • DATE OF BIRTH

We process non-sensitive personal data on the basis of Article 6 in the GDPR, more specifically, our legal basis for collecting and processing personal data is for each service outlined below:

The processing of your data is either based on:

  • Consent – processing is based on an obtained consent from you.
  • Contract – processing is necessary to fulfil a contractual obligation with you or entering into such obligation.
  • Legal obligation – it is required by law that we process the personal data.
  • Legitimate interest – processing occurs to pursue a legitimate interest for us.

If the processing is based on your consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us. Find our information in the beginning of this Privacy Policy statement.

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect sensitive personal data about you when you sign up as a customer/ user for our services.

When you use our services, you may decide to use these services for different purposes, which we do not control or monitor. Such information may be:

  • Trade union memberships
  • Data concerning health

If your sensitive personal data is processed in our services, we process such on the basis of Article 9 in the GDPR, more specifically, either due to your consent or due to the information being publicly available.

Transfer of personal data

We do share or transfer your personal data to a country or territory outside the EU/EØS.

[USA, United Kingdom, Australia, and Singapore] ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your consent, unless it is specifically stated or required by law that we do so.

Use of personal data

We only process your personal data as stated in this privacy policy and we do not use your personal data for any other purpose than explicitly described above or communicated directly to you elsewhere.

We process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. The data we collect is solely used for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

All use of your personal data is relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Security

When we store and process personal data that we have received from you, we always take every step possible to store it in a secure manner. However, we cannot guarantee that your data is 100% secure as we cannot guarantee that the data will not be accessed or otherwise misused as a result of an unlawful act or similar. We do take all necessary precautions to keep your data safe. When you give us access to- or transfer personal data to us – you do so at your own risk.

The following security measures are in place to keep your data safe:

  • Encryption
  • ISO certificates
  • Anonymization
  • Firewalls & anti-virus
  • Internal policies & password protection

To further increase the level of security, we have “deletion policies” in place. Personal data is kept for a maximum period of 12 months from after the purpose of the processing has ended.

Access to your information

Right to access

GDPR Article 15: You have the right to obtain a confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, including information on the purpose-, categories-, recipients-, and time of storage of the processing.

Right to rectification

GDPR Article 16: If you figure out, that the data that is being processed about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to get that data rectified. We will communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data to any recipient to whom the personal data has been originally disclosed, unless it proves impossible according to Article 19.

Right to erasure and restriction of processing

GDPR Article 17: You also have the right to get your personal data erased, if the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. Please see Article 17 for the full list of reasons for your right to erasure.

GDPR Article 18: You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if it is (i) inaccurate; (ii) unlawful; (iii) the purpose of the processing has changed; or (iv) you have objected to the processing according to Article 21.

Right to data portability

GDPR Article 20: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit your data to another party.

Right to object

GDPR Article 21: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if it is being used for profiling or direct marketing purposes.

Sub-processors

We use data processors to be able to deliver our services and run our business. We have listed the various categories of handling, its purposes and the supplier in the below table.

Category

Types of data

Sub-processors (or a similar and identifiable service)

Analytics

Google Analytics collects data of users and their activity on the website for analytical and reporting purposes.

Google Ireland Limited
Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4
Ireland
368047

Document Management Service and Cloud service provider

Microsoft Outlook is our email provider and stores all emails and data collected from our contact forms for internal use.

Microsoft Corporations
One Microsoft Way,
Redmond, WA 98052-7329
USA

Data storage and Document Management Service

Amazon stores all data collected from the app for internal use.

Amazon
410 Terry Ave.
N Seattle, WA 98109
USA

Contact information, requests & complaints

If you want to exercise any of your above rights in the Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection responsible:

Lobe App ApS
Fruebjergvej 3, 2100 Copenhagen Ø
Denmark
COMPANY REGISTRATION NO. 39364301

+45 60 10 34 35
kontakt@buildmate.dk
Attn: Patrik Lobe

If you find that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the requirements of the GDPR and if you want to file a complaint, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will guide you through the process. See contact information below:

DATATILSYNET
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby
Denmark

Phone: 33 19 32 00
E-MAIL: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Last updated on 8th of October 2020.

PRØV BUILDMATE GRATIS!

Book et møde med en BuildMate ekspert i dag og prøv på egen hånd, hvordan appen kan øge effektiviteten og kundetilfredsheden.